Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 120

Gender Male

Birthday 1931-02-23

Day of Death 2010-07-10

Place of Birth Vallecas, Madrid, Spain

Also Known As

  • Aldo Sanbrell
  • Alfredo Sambrell
  • Alfred S. Brell
  • Madrileño Sánchez

Biography

Aldo Sambrell, born Alfredo Sánchez Brell, was a Spanish stage and screen actor, director, and producer who appeared in over 150 films between 1961 and 1996. His parents were exiled to Mexico, where Aldo began a football career in Puebla F.C., known as Madrileño Sánchez. When he returned to Spain he played for Alcoyano and Rayo Vallecano, and finally started to work as an actor.

Acting (118)

  • 1989 Hot Blood
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1987 Birds of Prey
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1984 Caligula's Slaves
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1981 Last Harem
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1974 Voodoo Black Exorcist
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1973 The Golden Voyage of Sinbad
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1973 Charley-One-Eye
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1973 The Man Called Noon
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1972 Treasure Island
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1971 A Town Called Hell
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1971 Bad Man's River
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1971 Kill!
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1968 Superargo and the Faceless Giants
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

Directing (4)

Writing (2)