Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 99

Gender Female

Birthday 1921-05-31

Day of Death 2006-04-22

Place of Birth Pola, Istria, Italy [now Pula, Istria, Croatia]

Also Known As

  • Valli
  • Alida Maria Laura von Altenburger
  • Alida Altenburger

Biography

Alida Valli (31 May 1921 – 22 April 2006), sometimes simply credited as Valli, was an Italian actress who appeared in more than 100 films, including Mario Soldati's Piccolo mondo antico, Alfred Hitchcock's The Paradine Case, Ayn Rand's We the Living, Carol Reed's The Third Man, Michelangelo Antonioni's Il Grido, Luchino Visconti's Senso, and Dario Argento's Suspiria.

Acting (99)

  • 1949 The Third Man
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1980 Inferno
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1979 Killer Nun
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1978 The Perfect Crime
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1977 Suspiria
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1974 Beyond Erotica
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1972 Eye in the Labyrinth
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1961 The Happy Thieves
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.