Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 75

Gender Female

Birthday 1934-09-28

Place of Birth Paris, France

Also Known As

  • BB
  • Бріжіт Бардо
  • Бріжіт Анн-Марі Бардо
  • 브리지트 바르도
  • 브리짓 바르도

Biography

Brigitte Anne-Marie Bardot (born 28 September 1934) is a French former fashion model, actress and singer, and animal rights activist.

In her early life, Bardot was an aspiring ballet dancer. She started her acting career in 1952 and, after appearing in 16 films, became world-famous due to her role in her then-husband Roger Vadim's controversial film And God Created Woman. She later starred in Jean-Luc Godard's 1963 cult film, Contempt. She was nominated for a BAFTA Award for Best Foreign Actress for her role in Louis Malle's 1965 film, Viva Maria!.

She caught the attention of French intellectuals. She was the subject of Simone de Beauvoir's 1959 essay, The Lolita Syndrome, which described Bardot as a "locomotive of women's history" and built upon existentialist themes to declare her the first and most liberated woman of post-war France.

Bardot retired from the entertainment industry in 1973. During her career in show business Bardot starred in 47 films, performed in numerous musical shows, and recorded 80 songs. She was awarded the Légion d'honneur in 1985 but refused to receive it.

After her retirement, Bardot established herself as an animal rights activist. During the 1990s, she became controversial due to her criticism of immigration, Islamization and Islam in France, and has been fined five times for "inciting racial hatred".

Acting (74)

  • 1958 Love Is My Profession
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1956 Helen of Troy
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1956 That Naughty Girl
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1956 Her Bridal Night
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1956 ...And God Created Woman
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1955 Caroline and the Rebels
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1952 Crazy for Love
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1973 Don Juan or If Don Juan Were a Woman
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1968 Shalako
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1968 Spirits of the Dead
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1965 The Love Goddesses
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1964 A Ravishing Idiot
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1963 Contempt
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1962 Love on a Pillow
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

Sound (1)