Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 90

Gender Female

Birthday 1946-05-09

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Candice Patricia Bergen
  • Candy Bergen
  • Olga Mallsnerd

Biography

Candice Patricia Bergen (born May 9, 1946) is an American actress and former fashion model.

She is known for starring in two TV series, as the title character on the situation comedy Murphy Brown (1988–1998), for which she won five Emmy Awards and two Golden Globe Awards; and as Shirley Schmidt on the comedy-drama Boston Legal (2004–2008), for which she was nominated for two Emmys, a Golden Globe, and a Screen Actors Guild Award. She starred in several major films throughout the mid 1960s to early 1980s such as The Sand Pebbles, Carnal Knowledge, The Wind and the Lion, and Gandhi and received an Academy Award nomination for her role in Starting Over. Her later career includes character roles in Miss Congeniality and Sweet Home Alabama.

Acting (93)

  • 2013 The Michael J. Fox Show
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1998 Will & Grace
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1977 The Domino Principle
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1974 11 Harrowhouse
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1971 T.R. Baskin
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1971 The Hunting Party
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1971 Carnal Knowledge
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1970 Getting Straight
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1970 Soldier Blue
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1967 The Day the Fish Came Out
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1966 The Group
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

Production (2)