Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 25

Gender Male

Birthday 1740-06-02

Day of Death 1814-12-02

Place of Birth Paris, France

Also Known As

  • Donatien Alphonse François de Sade
  • Marquis de Sade
  • Marquês de Sade
  • Marqués de Sade
  • Marchese de Sade
  • Markies de Sade

Biography

Born a rich nobleman, Marquis being his title rather than his birth name, De Sade gradually became a decadent libertine among the French society of Louis XVI. A liberally educated iconoclast, he wrote prose and verse, and specialized in testing the limits of decency, breaking tabboos and shocking the aristocracy, often with sordid details drawn from real life. He was thought to have committed much of the perversions and debauchery he had written about. He was incarcerated in an asylum shortly before the French Revolution. After a decade of feverish creativity, he willingly gave up writing and lived his remaining years in uneventful calm

Writing (25)

  • 1977 Cruel Passion
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1975 Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1969 Marquis de Sade: Justine
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.