Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 38

Gender Male

Birthday 1920-05-30

Day of Death 1989-07-02

Place of Birth Tokyo, Japan

Also Known As

  • Franklin Schaffner
  • Franklin James Schaffner
  • S. Schaffner
  • Frank Schaffner
  • Franklin Scaffner

Biography

Franklin James Schaffner (May 30, 1920 – July 2, 1989) was an American director. He won the Academy Award for Best Director for Patton (1970), and is also known for the films Planet of the Apes (1968), Nicholas and Alexandra (1971), Papillon (1973), and The Boys from Brazil (1978). He served as President of the Directors Guild of America between 1987 and 1989.

Directing (34)

  • 1981 Sphinx
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1967 The Double Man
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1963 The Stripper
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

Production (3)

  • 1981 Sphinx
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

Acting (2)

Writing (1)