Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 111

Gender Male

Birthday 1932-08-22

Day of Death 1991-11-12

Place of Birth Molinella, Bologna, Emilia-Romagna, Italy

Also Known As

  • Gus Stone
  • Gabriel Tinti
  • Gastone Tinti
  • Steve Wyler

Biography

Strikingly handsome blue-eyed leading man from Italian films dating back the the 1950's, Tinti is best known to mainstream audiences for his small role in 1965's FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX. Into the 1970's, Tinti slowly appeared in lower and lower budget cinema, often working for Aristide Massacessi (Joe D'Amato) on dozens of exploitation and sex films, often alongside his wife Laura Gemser. Tinti died from lung cancer in the early 90's.

Acting (111)

  • 1987 Birds of Prey
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1986 Convent of Sinners
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1985 Cut and Run
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1985 The Secret of Seagull Island
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1983 Women's Prison Massacre
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1982 Violence in a Women's Prison
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1981 Divine Emanuelle
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1980 Emmanuelle: Queen of Sados
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1978 Emanuelle and the White Slave Trade
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1977 Emanuelle in America
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1977 Sister Emanuelle
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1977 Emanuelle and the Last Cannibals
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1976 Emanuelle in Bangkok
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1976 Black Emmanuelle, White Emmanuelle
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1976 Black Cobra
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1975 Black Emanuelle
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1970 Cannon for Cordoba
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1968 The Libertine
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1968 The Legend of Lylah Clare
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1967 The Oldest Profession
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1960 David and Goliath
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.