Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 125

Gender Female

Birthday 1932-07-14

Place of Birth Berlin, Germany

Also Known As

  • Martha Belton
  • Helga Line
  • Elga Lina Stern
  • Hega Lina Stern
  • Helga Linnè
  • Elga Linè
  • Helga Lina Stern

Biography

Helga Liné, was born July 14, 1932 as Helga Lina Stern in Berlin, Germany. When Hitler invaded the major part of Europe and extended his pursuit of Jews in their territories, Liné became one of many child refugees who made the dangerous exodus to Portugal for safety. There, she worked as a circus acrobat, contortionist and dancer and landed film roles as a teen and young adult after winning a beauty contest, though it wouldn't be until she relocated to Madrid in 1960 that her career really started taking off. Liné would go on to make over 100 appearances between 1960 and 2006 in films produced all over Europe. She acted in peplum, spaghetti westerns and Euro-spy potboilers, but her best known work would end up being a variety of horror pictures, which allowed her to act alongside such genre icons as Peter Cushing, Christopher Lee, Barbara Steele and Paul Naschy, as well as several notable roles in Pedro Almodovar films.

Acting (125)

  • 1983 Black Venus
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1982 Black Candles
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1978 China 9, Liberty 37
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1978 Rings of Fear
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1974 Open Season
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1973 The Loreley's Grasp
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1973 The Dracula Saga
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1973 The Amazons
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1973 The Vampires' Night Orgy
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1973 Santo Versus Doctor Death
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1972 Horror Express
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1971 Exorcism's Daughter
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1969 So Sweet... So Perverse
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1966 Special Mission Lady Chaplin
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1965 Nightmare Castle
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1964 Hercules and the Tyrants of Babylon
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.