Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 200

Gender Male

Birthday 1930-12-03

Place of Birth Paris, France

Also Known As

  • Jean Luc Godard
  • J.-L. Godard
  • JL Godard
  • JeanLuc Cinéma Godard
  • Monsieur Godard
  • JLG
  • Hans Lucas
  • Moi même
  • ジャン=リュック・ゴダール
  • 장 뤽 고다르
  • 让-吕克·戈达尔

Biography

Jean-Luc Godard is a French-Swiss film director, screenwriter and film critic. He rose to prominence as a pioneer of the 1960s French New Wave film movement and was arguably the most influential French filmmaker of the post-war era.

Directing (136)

  • 1968 Sympathy for the Devil
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1967 The Oldest Profession
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1963 Contempt
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

Acting (111)

  • 1963 Contempt
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

Writing (78)

  • 1968 Sympathy for the Devil
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1967 The Oldest Profession
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1963 Contempt
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

Editing (33)

Production (7)

Camera (2)

Crew (2)

Creator (1)