Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 117

Gender Male

Birthday 1905-05-15

Day of Death 1994-02-06

Place of Birth Petersburg, Virginia, USA

Also Known As

  • Joseph Cheshire Cotten, Jr.
  • Джозеф Коттен

Biography

Joseph Cheshire Cotten (May 15, 1905 – February 6, 1994) was an American actor of stage and film. Cotten achieved prominence on Broadway, starring in the original productions of The Philadelphia Story and Sabrina Fair. He is associated with Orson Welles, leading to appearances in Citizen Kane (1941), The Magnificent Ambersons (1942), Journey into Fear (1943), for which Cotten was also credited with the screenplay, and The Third Man (1949). He was a star in his own right with films such as Shadow of a Doubt (1943), Love Letters (1945), Portrait of Jennie (1948), and The Third Man (1949).

Acting (119)

  • 1949 The Third Man
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1941 Citizen Kane
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1980 The Hearse
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1978 The Perfect Crime
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1971 Lady Frankenstein
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1971 The Abominable Dr. Phibes
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1970 The Grasshopper
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1969 Latitude Zero
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1968 Petulia
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1966 The Oscar
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

Writing (1)