Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 61

Gender Female

Birthday 1941-04-14

Place of Birth Chabua, Assam, India

Also Known As

  • Jules
  • Julie Frances Christie

Biography

Julie Frances Christie (born 14 April 1941) is a British actress. Born in British India to English parents, at the age of six Christie moved to England where she attended boarding school. In 1961, she began her acting career in a BBC television series, and the following year, she had her first major film role in a romantic comedy. In 1965, she became known to international audiences as the model "Diana Scott" in the film Darling. That same year she played the part of "Lara" in David Lean's Doctor Zhivago. A pop icon of the "swinging London" era of the 1960s, she has won the Academy Award, Golden Globe, BAFTA, and Screen Actors Guild Awards.

Acting (61)

  • 1983 The Return of the Soldier
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1977 Demon Seed
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1973 Don't Look Now
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1969 In Search of Gregory
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1968 Petulia
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1967 Tonite Let's All Make Love in London
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1966 Fahrenheit 451
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1965 Darling
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1962 The Fast Lady
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.