Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 37

Gender Female

Birthday 1944-03-10

Place of Birth Genoa, Italy

Also Known As

  • Mary Count
  • Mary P. Count

Biography

Born Maria Pia Vaccarezza in Genoa, the daughter of a carpenter, Conte spent her youth in Sestri Levante before moving to Genoa to study classical ballet. After a few experiences as a child actress, she was first noted as a fotoromanzi model, then she decided to pursue an acting career and enrolled the Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia, graduating in 1962. Conte made her acting debut in 1961, in the Marco Bellocchio's short film La colpa e la pena, then she appeared in a number of films and TV-series, often in secondary roles, being sometimes credited as Mary P. Count. She was also occasionally active as a voice actress and a dubber. She retired in the late 1970s. She was married to actor Giuseppe Rinaldi (1919-2007) and is the mother of actress Francesca Rinaldi.

Acting (37)

  • 1974 Spasmo
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1974 The Arena
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1973 The Hanging Woman
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1967 Snow Devils
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.