Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 70

Gender Male

Birthday 1946-07-08

Place of Birth Rome, Lazio, Italy

Also Known As

  • Alex McBride
  • Patrick O'Neil
  • Max Vanders
  • Patrick O'Neil jr.

Biography

A cousin of director Enzo G. Castellari and nephew of director Marino Girolami, Massimo Vanni became involved in the Italian film industry at a young age both as a bit-part player and stuntman before slowly graduating to larger more dramatic roles toward the end of the decade. A skilled acrobat and fight choreographer, Vanni himself became known as the Italian Jackie Chan of the 1980's, usually getting a good fight scene in before meeting with an inevitable demise.

Acting (70)

  • 1990 After Death
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1989 Sinbad of the Seven Seas
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1983 The New Barbarians
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1983 Escape from the Bronx
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1982 1990: The Bronx Warriors
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1978 The Inglorious Bastards
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1976 The Loves and Times of Scaramouche
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1974 Street Law
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

Crew (8)

  • 1990 After Death
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.