Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 238

Gender Male

Birthday 1901-03-13

Day of Death 1983-10-14

Place of Birth Dobbs Ferry, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Peter Paul Fix
  • Paul P. Fix
  • Peter Fix

Biography

Paul Fix (March 13, 1901, Dobbs Ferry, New York – October 14, 1983, Los Angeles, California) was an American film and television character actor, best known for his work in westerns. Fix appeared in more than a hundred movies and dozens of television shows over a 56-year career spanning from 1925 to 1981. In the 1950s, Fix was best known for portraying Marshal Micah Torrance alongside Chuck Connors in The Rifleman.

Paul Fix died October 14, 1983, Los Angeles, California, of kidney failure. He was survived by his daughter Marilyn Carey and son-in-law Harry "Dobe" Carey, three grandchildren and several great-grandchildren.

Supposedly Fix taught John Wayne -- a lifelong friend -- his famous and distinctive "rolling walk" when Wayne was starting out in the business. He wanted something to set him apart, so Fix suggested the rolling gait that became his trademark.

Acting (238)

  • 1959 Guns Girls and Gangsters
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1943 Captive Wild Woman
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1940 Dr. Cyclops
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1973 Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1972 Night of the Lepus
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1969 Young Billy Young
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1968 Land of the Giants
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1965 The Big Valley
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1965 Baby the Rain Must Fall
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

Writing (3)