Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 143

Gender Male

Birthday 1927-09-16

Day of Death 2011-06-23

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Peter Michael Falk
  • Пітер Фальк
  • Питер Фальк

Biography

Peter Michael Falk  (September 16, 1927 – June 23, 2011) was an American actor and comedian. He best known for his role as Lieutenant Columbo in the television series Columbo (1968–2003), which earned him four Primetime Emmy Awards and a Golden Globe Award.

Falk was twice nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor, for Murder, Inc. (1960) and Pocketful of Miracles (1961). He is also known for his collaborations with filmmaker and actor John Cassavetes in films such as: Husbands (1970), A Woman Under the Influence (1974), Opening Night (1977), Elaine May's Mikey and Nicky (1976) and the Columbo episode: Étude in Black (1972). Falk's other film roles include It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963), The Great Race (1965), Anzio (1968), Murder by Death (1976), The Cheap Detective (1978), The In-Laws (1979), The Princess Bride (1987), Wings of Desire (1987), The Player (1992), and Next (2007).

Acting (150)

  • 1959 Deadline
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1988 Vibes
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1981 ...All the Marbles
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1977 Opening Night
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1969 Machine Gun McCain
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1969 Castle Keep
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1966 Penelope
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1963 The Balcony
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1962 Jackie Gleason and His American Scene Magazine
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1962 Jackie Gleason and His American Scene Magazine
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1960 Murder, Inc.
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

Directing (1)

Writing (1)