Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 117

Gender Male

Birthday 1925-02-20

Day of Death 2006-11-20

Place of Birth Kansas City, Missouri, USA

Also Known As

  • Robert B. Altman
  • Robert Bernard Altman

Biography

Robert Bernard Altman was an American film director and screenwriter known for making films that are highly naturalistic, but with a stylized perspective. In 2006, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences recognized his body of work with an Academy Honorary Award.

His films MASH, Nashville and McCabe and Mrs. Miller have been selected for preservation in the United States National Film Registry.

Directing (78)

  • 1985 O.C. and Stiggs
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1982 Come Back to the 5 & Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1972 Images
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

Production (33)

  • 1985 O.C. and Stiggs
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1976 Welcome to L.A.
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

Acting (29)

  • 1970 Events
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

Writing (22)

  • 1972 Images
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

Creator (1)

Editing (1)