Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 72

Gender Male

Birthday 1930-01-04

Day of Death 1994-02-11

Place of Birth Buffalo, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Sorrel Brooke

Biography

Sorrell Booke was born in Buffalo, New York in 1930, the son of a local physician. He found his calling early in life, like most actors, when his family encouraged him to entertain relatives by doing impressions and telling jokes. He went on to study at Yale and Columbia University, and mastered five languages. During the Korean War, Booke worked in counter-intelligence where his lingual talents served him well. His intelligence and subtlety are often overlooked when considering his signature role as Jefferson Davis "Boss" Hogg during his run on The Dukes of Hazzard (1979). He died of cancer in 1994 just after his 64th birthday.

Acting (73)

  • 1982 Newhart
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1978 Record City
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1977 The Other Side of Midnight
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1976 Special Delivery
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1974 Devil Times Five
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1974 The Take
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1972 Temperatures Rising
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1967 Matchless
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1964 Joy House
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

Directing (1)