Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 181

Gender Male

Birthday 1957-12-13

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • 史蒂夫·布西密
  • ستيف بوشيمي
  • 스티브 부세미
  • スティーヴ・ブシェミ
  • Стив Бушеми
  • สตีฟ บูเซมี
  • Steven Vincent Buscemi

Biography

An American actor, writer and director. He was born in Brooklyn, New York, the son of Dorothy, who worked as a hostess at Howard Johnson's, and John Buscemi, a sanitation worker and Korean War veteran. Buscemi's father was Sicilian American and his mother Irish American. He has three brothers: Jon, Ken, and Michael. Buscemi was raised Roman Catholic.

Buscemi has starred and supported in successful Hollywood and indie films, including Parting Glances (1986), New York Stories (1989), Mystery Train (1989), Reservoir Dogs (1992), Pulp Fiction (1994), Desperado (1995), Con Air (1997), Armageddon (1998), The Grey Zone (2001), Ghost World (2001), Big Fish (2003), Lean on Pete (2017), and The Death of Stalin (2017). He is also known for his appearances in many films by Coen brothers: Miller's Crossing (1990), Barton Fink (1991), The Hudsucker Proxy (1994), Fargo (1996), and The Big Lebowski (1998). Buscemi provides the voice of Randall Boggs in the Monsters, Inc. franchise.

From 2010 to 2014, he portrayed Enoch "Nucky" Thompson in the critically acclaimed series Boardwalk Empire, which earned him two Screen Actors Guild Awards, a Golden Globe, and two nominations for an Emmy Award. He made his directorial debut in 1996, with Trees Lounge, in which he also starred. Other works include Animal Factory (2000), Lonesome Jim (2005), and Interview (2007).

Buscemi has one son, Lucian, with his wife Jo Andres.

Acting (181)

  • 1989 Slaves of New York
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1988 Call Me
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1988 Vibes
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1987 Kiss Daddy Goodnight
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

Directing (13)

Production (8)

Writing (3)

Crew (2)