Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 174

Gender Male

Birthday 1925-06-03

Day of Death 2010-09-29

Place of Birth Bronx, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Bernard Herschel Schwartz
  • Anthony Curtis

Biography

Tony Curtis (June 3, 1925 – September 29, 2010) was an American film actor whose career spanned six decades, but had his greatest popularity during the 1950s and early 1960s. He acted in over 100 films in roles covering a wide range of genres, from light comedy to serious drama. In his later years, Curtis made numerous television appearances.

Although his early film roles were partly the result of his good looks, by the later half of the 1950's he became a notable and strong screen presence. He began proving himself to be a “fine dramatic actor,” having the range to act in numerous dramatic and comedy roles. In his earliest parts he acted in a string of "mediocre" films, including swashbucklers, westerns, light comedies, sports films, and a musical. However, by the time he starred in Houdini (1953) with his wife Janet Leigh, "his first clear success," notes critic David Thomson, his acting had progressed immensely.

He won his first serious recognition as a skilled dramatic actor in Sweet Smell of Success (1957) with co-star Burt Lancaster. The following year he was nominated for an Oscar for Best Actor in another drama, The Defiant Ones (1958). Curtis then gave what many believe was his best acting, in a completely different role, the comedy Some Like It Hot (1959). Thomson calls it an "outrageous film," and it was voted the number 1 funniest film in history from a survey done by the American Film Institute. It costarred Jack Lemmon and Marilyn Monroe, and was directed by Billy Wilder. That was followed by Blake Edwards’ comedy Operation Petticoat (1959) with Cary Grant. They were both “frantic comedies,” and displayed "his impeccable comic timing." He often collaborated with Edwards on later films.

His most significant serious part came in 1968 when he starred in the true-life drama The Boston Strangler, which some consider his "last major film role." The part reinforced his reputation as a serious actor with his "chilling portrayal" of serial killer Albert DeSalvo. He gained 30 pounds and had his face "rebuilt" with a false nose to look like the real DeSalvo.

Curtis was the father of actresses Jamie Lee Curtis and Kelly Curtis by his first wife, actress Janet Leigh.

Acting (174)

  • 1953 Houdini
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1951 Schlitz Playhouse of Stars
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1950 Winchester '73
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1986 Club Life
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1985 Insignificance
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1983 BrainWaves
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1978 Sextette
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1978 The Manitou
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1977 Casanova & Co.
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1975 Lepke
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1973 The Third Girl from the Left
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1968 Rosemary's Baby
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1966 Chamber of Horrors
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

  • 1962 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson
    0.0

    An adaptation of Robert Harris' thriller set on the eve of World War 2.

Crew (3)

Production (1)